Population
1,755
1-year change:+0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€37,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
53.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.7%
5-year change-5.9%
Total residents1,755
Age structure
0–1719.0%
18–3414.4%
35–6452.5%
65+14.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€37,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median139%
Education & employment
University educated53.0%
Employment rate77.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size161.2 m²
Owner-occupied88.2%
Household types
Single-person households16.3%
Families with children27.8%
Pensioner households25.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Östersundom
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.