Population
2,394
1-year change:-1.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
36.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
84.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.3%
5-year change+1.1%
Total residents2,394
Age structure
0–1725.3%
18–3414.1%
35–6444.7%
65+15.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median125%
Education & employment
University educated36.8%
Employment rate84.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size126.8 m²
Owner-occupied96.7%
Household types
Single-person households19.6%
Families with children32.7%
Pensioner households30.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Lepsämä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.