Population
1,790
1-year change:-1.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€36,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
52.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.1%
5-year change+0.7%
Total residents1,790
Age structure
0–1727.6%
18–3412.9%
35–6448.5%
65+11.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€36,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median138%
Education & employment
University educated52.2%
Employment rate83.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size104.6 m²
Owner-occupied81.0%
Household types
Single-person households22.3%
Families with children37.9%
Pensioner households20.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Gumböle-Karhusuo
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.