Population
2,322
1-year change:-2.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
33.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.3%
5-year change-1.7%
Total residents2,322
Age structure
0–1721.9%
18–3412.7%
35–6445.6%
65+19.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median117%
Education & employment
University educated33.6%
Employment rate82.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size115.4 m²
Owner-occupied92.7%
Household types
Single-person households24.4%
Families with children28.3%
Pensioner households33.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Otalampi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.