Population
1,159
1-year change:+0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
37.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
84.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.3%
5-year change-4.2%
Total residents1,159
Age structure
0–1716.8%
18–3413.5%
35–6446.0%
65+23.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median118%
Education & employment
University educated37.0%
Employment rate84.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size118.6 m²
Owner-occupied91.9%
Household types
Single-person households20.1%
Families with children24.1%
Pensioner households38.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Talma
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.