Population
2,322
1-year change:-0.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
38.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
84.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.5%
5-year change-3.0%
Total residents2,322
Age structure
0–1725.7%
18–3416.3%
35–6445.8%
65+12.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median127%
Education & employment
University educated38.7%
Employment rate84.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size118.6 m²
Owner-occupied89.7%
Household types
Single-person households18.5%
Families with children38.6%
Pensioner households23.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Haarajoki
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.