Population
1,582
1-year change:-0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
28.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.2%
5-year change-4.4%
Total residents1,582
Age structure
0–1719.3%
18–3413.4%
35–6446.6%
65+20.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median113%
Education & employment
University educated28.0%
Employment rate83.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size120.2 m²
Owner-occupied92.7%
Household types
Single-person households25.6%
Families with children25.5%
Pensioner households34.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Numminen
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.