Population
1,067
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.3%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-5.0%
Total residents1,067
Age structure
0–1719.7%
18–3412.7%
35–6444.4%
65+23.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median104%
Education & employment
University educated25.3%
Employment rate81.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size112.2 m²
Owner-occupied94.8%
Household types
Single-person households29.9%
Families with children24.2%
Pensioner households38.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Sälinkää
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.