Population
2,155
1-year change:-1.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
32.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
80.9%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.7%
5-year change-2.4%
Total residents2,155
Age structure
0–1722.5%
18–3414.3%
35–6446.4%
65+16.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median117%
Education & employment
University educated32.7%
Employment rate80.9%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size105.7 m²
Owner-occupied90.0%
Household types
Single-person households26.8%
Families with children28.8%
Pensioner households28.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Röykkä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.