Population
1,598
1-year change:+2.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€35,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
49.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
85.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.2%
5-year change+81.4%
Total residents1,598
Age structure
0–1734.1%
18–3416.3%
35–6439.4%
65+10.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€35,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median133%
Education & employment
University educated49.8%
Employment rate85.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size102.0 m²
Owner-occupied60.8%
Household types
Single-person households30.3%
Families with children46.5%
Pensioner households15.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hyvinkää
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.