Population
1,196
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
32.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
85.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-5.5%
Total residents1,196
Age structure
0–1720.6%
18–3414.6%
35–6445.6%
65+19.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median119%
Education & employment
University educated32.4%
Employment rate85.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size109.4 m²
Owner-occupied95.5%
Household types
Single-person households23.3%
Families with children28.4%
Pensioner households31.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Noppo
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.