07500Askola
Askola Kirkonkylä
Population and statistics for postcode area 07500
See all areas in AskolaPopulation
1,086
1-year change:-1.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.3%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.3%
5-year change-5.7%
Total residents1,086
Age structure
0–1722.2%
18–3417.1%
35–6439.8%
65+20.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median111%
Education & employment
University educated25.3%
Employment rate82.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size95.6 m²
Owner-occupied76.7%
Household types
Single-person households36.0%
Families with children25.3%
Pensioner households31.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Askola Kirkonkylä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.