Population
1,021
1-year change:-0.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
44.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
87.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.4%
5-year change+14.8%
Total residents1,021
Age structure
0–1732.5%
18–3415.0%
35–6440.6%
65+11.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median125%
Education & employment
University educated44.1%
Employment rate87.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size119.0 m²
Owner-occupied96.9%
Household types
Single-person households16.2%
Families with children47.4%
Pensioner households22.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Harviala
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.