13430Hämeenlinna
Hattelmala
Population and statistics for postcode area 13430
See all areas in HämeenlinnaPopulation
1,121
1-year change:-0.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
41.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.4%
5-year change-3.7%
Total residents1,121
Age structure
0–1723.5%
18–3415.3%
35–6443.6%
65+17.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median116%
Education & employment
University educated41.4%
Employment rate83.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size106.6 m²
Owner-occupied92.4%
Household types
Single-person households26.9%
Families with children30.6%
Pensioner households28.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hattelmala
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.