Population
2,708
1-year change:+0.9%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
36.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.9%
5-year change-1.5%
Total residents2,708
Age structure
0–1724.0%
18–3412.9%
35–6442.9%
65+20.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median111%
Education & employment
University educated36.8%
Employment rate82.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size104.5 m²
Owner-occupied93.3%
Household types
Single-person households20.5%
Families with children33.1%
Pensioner households33.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kunnas-Hiekkanummi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.