Population
1,840
1-year change:+0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.3%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
76.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.7%
5-year change-6.5%
Total residents1,840
Age structure
0–1714.8%
18–3413.4%
35–6439.3%
65+32.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median93%
Education & employment
University educated25.3%
Employment rate76.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size100.0 m²
Owner-occupied82.2%
Household types
Single-person households42.7%
Families with children17.0%
Pensioner households47.3%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hämeenkoski
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.