Population
1,027
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
36.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-7.0%
Total residents1,027
Age structure
0–1720.7%
18–3411.7%
35–6441.4%
65+26.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median109%
Education & employment
University educated36.6%
Employment rate83.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size119.1 m²
Owner-occupied90.3%
Household types
Single-person households24.7%
Families with children24.5%
Pensioner households40.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kalliola
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.