17800Kuhmoinen
Kuhmoinen Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 17800
See all areas in KuhmoinenPopulation
1,548
1-year change:-2.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
23.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.8%
5-year change-8.7%
Total residents1,548
Age structure
0–1710.3%
18–348.0%
35–6434.0%
65+47.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median82%
Education & employment
University educated23.9%
Employment rate74.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size79.7 m²
Owner-occupied75.9%
Household types
Single-person households55.8%
Families with children10.3%
Pensioner households58.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kuhmoinen Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.