Population
3,799
1-year change:+2.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
41.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.8%
5-year change+11.2%
Total residents3,799
Age structure
0–1730.6%
18–3415.6%
35–6442.9%
65+11.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median121%
Education & employment
University educated41.1%
Employment rate83.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size113.6 m²
Owner-occupied77.8%
Household types
Single-person households16.3%
Families with children45.5%
Pensioner households18.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Moisio
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.