Population
1,387
1-year change:+14.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
28.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
70.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+14.4%
5-year change+81.5%
Total residents1,387
Age structure
0–1712.8%
18–3442.3%
35–6425.3%
65+19.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median88%
Education & employment
University educated28.8%
Employment rate70.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size45.1 m²
Owner-occupied9.6%
Household types
Single-person households65.4%
Families with children12.0%
Pensioner households22.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Skanssi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.