Population
1,409
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
51.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change+1.1%
Total residents1,409
Age structure
0–1717.5%
18–349.4%
35–6444.6%
65+28.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median123%
Education & employment
University educated51.0%
Employment rate82.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size139.5 m²
Owner-occupied94.4%
Household types
Single-person households24.9%
Families with children23.2%
Pensioner households43.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kakskerta
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.