Population
1,975
1-year change:-0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
42.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
85.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.6%
5-year change+1.9%
Total residents1,975
Age structure
0–1723.7%
18–3415.3%
35–6446.8%
65+14.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median121%
Education & employment
University educated42.2%
Employment rate85.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size110.1 m²
Owner-occupied84.0%
Household types
Single-person households22.8%
Families with children34.8%
Pensioner households23.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kaanaa
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.