Population
1,748
1-year change:-0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
32.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
85.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.2%
5-year change-2.8%
Total residents1,748
Age structure
0–1723.2%
18–3414.7%
35–6442.2%
65+19.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median113%
Education & employment
University educated32.6%
Employment rate85.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size112.9 m²
Owner-occupied93.4%
Household types
Single-person households26.7%
Families with children29.7%
Pensioner households33.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Lemu
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.