Population
1,797
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
31.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change-1.4%
Total residents1,797
Age structure
0–1721.8%
18–3412.6%
35–6440.6%
65+25.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median109%
Education & employment
University educated31.4%
Employment rate81.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size108.7 m²
Owner-occupied87.4%
Household types
Single-person households32.0%
Families with children27.3%
Pensioner households38.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Paattinen
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.