Population
1,794
1-year change:+0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
30.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.6%
5-year change-2.2%
Total residents1,794
Age structure
0–1721.3%
18–3414.7%
35–6443.5%
65+20.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median108%
Education & employment
University educated30.7%
Employment rate82.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size107.3 m²
Owner-occupied92.7%
Household types
Single-person households26.4%
Families with children28.1%
Pensioner households33.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Lieto Asemanseutu
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.