Population
1,104
1-year change:-1.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
79.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.8%
5-year change-5.5%
Total residents1,104
Age structure
0–1718.6%
18–3413.9%
35–6439.4%
65+28.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median98%
Education & employment
University educated24.5%
Employment rate79.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size93.1 m²
Owner-occupied76.2%
Household types
Single-person households47.9%
Families with children19.4%
Pensioner households40.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Marttila
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.