Population
1,375
1-year change:-1.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.4%
5-year change-7.5%
Total residents1,375
Age structure
0–1716.3%
18–3412.7%
35–6437.0%
65+34.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median91%
Education & employment
University educated22.8%
Employment rate78.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size89.6 m²
Owner-occupied79.6%
Household types
Single-person households47.9%
Families with children16.3%
Pensioner households46.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Yläne Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.