Population
1,367
1-year change:+2.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€34,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
41.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
90.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.6%
5-year change+32.2%
Total residents1,367
Age structure
0–1725.3%
18–3421.3%
35–6439.6%
65+13.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€34,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median130%
Education & employment
University educated41.1%
Employment rate90.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size107.2 m²
Owner-occupied86.2%
Household types
Single-person households30.0%
Families with children32.6%
Pensioner households22.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Möckelö
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.