Population
1,317
1-year change:+2.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€36,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
44.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
90.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.2%
5-year change+3.3%
Total residents1,317
Age structure
0–1722.6%
18–3417.7%
35–6444.6%
65+15.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€36,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median135%
Education & employment
University educated44.4%
Employment rate90.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size120.7 m²
Owner-occupied89.2%
Household types
Single-person households27.6%
Families with children31.4%
Pensioner households25.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Önningby
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.