Population
2,121
1-year change:+2.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
29.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
88.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.0%
5-year change+7.4%
Total residents2,121
Age structure
0–1722.6%
18–3418.1%
35–6440.3%
65+19.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median119%
Education & employment
University educated29.8%
Employment rate88.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size102.9 m²
Owner-occupied80.3%
Household types
Single-person households31.8%
Families with children28.9%
Pensioner households30.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Jomala Centrum
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.