Population
1,018
1-year change:-1.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
76.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.4%
5-year change-5.2%
Total residents1,018
Age structure
0–1715.0%
18–349.1%
35–6441.5%
65+34.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median97%
Education & employment
University educated26.4%
Employment rate76.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size91.3 m²
Owner-occupied75.6%
Household types
Single-person households50.2%
Families with children15.2%
Pensioner households47.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Suomusjärvi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.