Population
1,014
1-year change:+0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.1%
5-year change-8.8%
Total residents1,014
Age structure
0–1712.6%
18–3412.9%
35–6441.0%
65+33.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median95%
Education & employment
University educated22.2%
Employment rate77.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size93.3 m²
Owner-occupied78.8%
Household types
Single-person households46.6%
Families with children14.5%
Pensioner households45.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Toija
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.