Population
1,448
1-year change:-0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
20.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
68.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.6%
5-year change-5.2%
Total residents1,448
Age structure
0–1713.9%
18–3418.6%
35–6440.7%
65+26.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated20.6%
Employment rate68.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size78.6 m²
Owner-occupied69.0%
Household types
Single-person households48.7%
Families with children15.4%
Pensioner households35.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Sampaanala
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.