29900Merikarvia
Merikarvia Keskus-Rannikko
Population and statistics for postcode area 29900
See all areas in MerikarviaPopulation
2,072
1-year change:-2.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
23.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
72.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.4%
5-year change-5.2%
Total residents2,072
Age structure
0–1716.8%
18–3410.1%
35–6434.9%
65+38.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median91%
Education & employment
University educated23.2%
Employment rate72.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size89.0 m²
Owner-occupied74.4%
Household types
Single-person households47.0%
Families with children15.9%
Pensioner households52.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Merikarvia Keskus-Rannikko
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.