Population
1,649
1-year change:-0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
23.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.3%
5-year change-6.4%
Total residents1,649
Age structure
0–1715.8%
18–3414.8%
35–6438.8%
65+30.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median93%
Education & employment
University educated23.6%
Employment rate74.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size97.8 m²
Owner-occupied82.0%
Household types
Single-person households42.9%
Families with children17.3%
Pensioner households42.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Peipohja
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.