Population
1,247
1-year change:+1.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
50.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.1%
5-year change+0.5%
Total residents1,247
Age structure
0–1728.5%
18–3412.8%
35–6444.8%
65+13.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median123%
Education & employment
University educated50.8%
Employment rate83.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size108.1 m²
Owner-occupied92.9%
Household types
Single-person households16.7%
Families with children41.8%
Pensioner households23.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Toivio
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.