Population
1,465
1-year change:-0.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
43.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.5%
5-year change-0.4%
Total residents1,465
Age structure
0–1726.8%
18–3411.5%
35–6445.5%
65+16.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median118%
Education & employment
University educated43.9%
Employment rate81.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size123.5 m²
Owner-occupied94.8%
Household types
Single-person households19.4%
Families with children35.5%
Pensioner households29.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Pirkkala kk
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.