Population
1,177
1-year change:-0.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
28.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.5%
5-year change-5.2%
Total residents1,177
Age structure
0–1711.1%
18–348.8%
35–6435.3%
65+44.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median90%
Education & employment
University educated28.2%
Employment rate74.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size84.0 m²
Owner-occupied79.4%
Household types
Single-person households51.7%
Families with children10.2%
Pensioner households53.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Halli
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.