35700Mänttä-Vilppula
Vilppula Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 35700
See all areas in Mänttä-VilppulaPopulation
2,870
1-year change:+0.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
21.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.0%
5-year change-5.8%
Total residents2,870
Age structure
0–1714.5%
18–3411.8%
35–6437.1%
65+36.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median89%
Education & employment
University educated21.4%
Employment rate73.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size81.7 m²
Owner-occupied73.9%
Household types
Single-person households48.0%
Families with children14.6%
Pensioner households48.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Vilppula Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.