Population
1,474
1-year change:+1.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
41.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.0%
5-year change+3.1%
Total residents1,474
Age structure
0–1723.1%
18–3414.6%
35–6443.4%
65+18.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median110%
Education & employment
University educated41.2%
Employment rate82.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size107.3 m²
Owner-occupied83.8%
Household types
Single-person households29.3%
Families with children28.8%
Pensioner households31.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Huutijärvi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.