36420Kangasala
Sahalahti Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 36420
See all areas in KangasalaPopulation
1,663
1-year change:-0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.1%
5-year change-4.4%
Total residents1,663
Age structure
0–1718.8%
18–3413.5%
35–6441.6%
65+26.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median101%
Education & employment
University educated26.5%
Employment rate77.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.7 m²
Owner-occupied77.2%
Household types
Single-person households39.2%
Families with children20.3%
Pensioner households38.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Sahalahti Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.