Population
1,662
1-year change:-2.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
72.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.5%
5-year change-3.5%
Total residents1,662
Age structure
0–1716.6%
18–3413.7%
35–6439.9%
65+29.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated22.1%
Employment rate72.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size100.0 m²
Owner-occupied81.9%
Household types
Single-person households41.2%
Families with children18.6%
Pensioner households42.3%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kiikka
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.