Population
1,048
1-year change:-2.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.7%
5-year change-8.9%
Total residents1,048
Age structure
0–1718.1%
18–3412.7%
35–6436.8%
65+32.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated24.5%
Employment rate74.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size100.4 m²
Owner-occupied78.4%
Household types
Single-person households45.0%
Families with children18.1%
Pensioner households46.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kiikoinen
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.