Population
1,057
1-year change:+1.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
29.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.1%
5-year change+3.3%
Total residents1,057
Age structure
0–1720.6%
18–3415.8%
35–6440.3%
65+23.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median109%
Education & employment
University educated29.6%
Employment rate82.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size103.7 m²
Owner-occupied90.7%
Household types
Single-person households32.5%
Families with children23.7%
Pensioner households35.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Häijää
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.