38460Sastamala
Mouhijärvi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 38460
See all areas in SastamalaPopulation
1,705
1-year change:+2.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.6%
5-year change+0.2%
Total residents1,705
Age structure
0–1718.6%
18–3414.1%
35–6439.0%
65+28.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median97%
Education & employment
University educated24.7%
Employment rate78.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size93.4 m²
Owner-occupied77.8%
Household types
Single-person households40.7%
Families with children20.8%
Pensioner households42.3%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Mouhijärvi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.