38950Kankaanpää
Honkajoki Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 38950
See all areas in KankaanpääPopulation
1,207
1-year change:+0.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
17.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
76.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.8%
5-year change-2.3%
Total residents1,207
Age structure
0–1716.3%
18–3412.3%
35–6438.2%
65+33.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median86%
Education & employment
University educated17.7%
Employment rate76.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size90.1 m²
Owner-occupied68.3%
Household types
Single-person households42.7%
Families with children18.2%
Pensioner households46.3%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Honkajoki Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.