41230Uurainen
Uurainen Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 41230
See all areas in UurainenPopulation
1,570
1-year change:+0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.1%
5-year change-2.1%
Total residents1,570
Age structure
0–1721.4%
18–3412.0%
35–6437.9%
65+28.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated24.7%
Employment rate73.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size88.6 m²
Owner-occupied71.3%
Household types
Single-person households40.3%
Families with children23.3%
Pensioner households43.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Uurainen Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.