Population
1,002
1-year change:+4.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
29.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+4.2%
5-year change+7.3%
Total residents1,002
Age structure
0–1742.4%
18–3415.4%
35–6432.3%
65+9.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median115%
Education & employment
University educated29.1%
Employment rate78.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size115.0 m²
Owner-occupied96.6%
Household types
Single-person households20.5%
Families with children43.8%
Pensioner households24.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kangashäkki
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.