41520Hankasalmi
Hankasalmi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 41520
See all areas in HankasalmiPopulation
1,765
1-year change:+0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.3%
5-year change-7.0%
Total residents1,765
Age structure
0–1715.3%
18–349.9%
35–6434.6%
65+40.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median86%
Education & employment
University educated25.1%
Employment rate77.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size85.8 m²
Owner-occupied69.2%
Household types
Single-person households50.4%
Families with children14.8%
Pensioner households56.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hankasalmi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.