Population
1,229
1-year change:-2.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
20.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.1%
5-year change-7.2%
Total residents1,229
Age structure
0–1722.2%
18–3411.2%
35–6431.5%
65+35.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median85%
Education & employment
University educated20.8%
Employment rate74.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size96.9 m²
Owner-occupied80.0%
Household types
Single-person households41.1%
Families with children17.2%
Pensioner households54.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kinnula Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.